Is ASDA Extra Special Sea Salt & Chardonnay Wine Vinegar Hand Cooke Crisps Gluten Free?

Description
Hand-cooked crisps deliver a sturdy, kettle-crisp texture with bright, tangy acidity balanced by delicate seasoning; reviewers report refined sharpness and satisfying crunch, commonly enjoying them as a standalone snack, with cheese boards, or alongside sandwiches and dips, while some note seasoning intensity varies between batches and packaging is considered premium.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- chardonnay wine vinegar flavour
- flavourings
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Hand-cooked crisps deliver a sturdy, kettle-crisp texture with bright, tangy acidity balanced by delicate seasoning; reviewers report refined sharpness and satisfying crunch, commonly enjoying them as a standalone snack, with cheese boards, or alongside sandwiches and dips, while some note seasoning intensity varies between batches and packaging is considered premium.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt and Chardonnay Wine Vinegar Flavour [Flavourings, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Salt, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract.
Check ASDA Extra Special Sea Salt & Chardonnay Wine Vinegar Hand Cooke Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Sea Salt & Chardonnay Wine Vinegar Hand Cooke Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


