Is ASDA Extra Special Sea Salted Caramel & Milk Chocolate Granola Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whole milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk chocolate curls
- unsalted butter
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Salted Caramel Granola (91%) [Wholegrain Oat Flakes, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wholegrain Barley Flakes, Spelt Wheat Flakes, Hazelnut Halves, Flaked Almonds (Nut), Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Whole Milk, Sugar], Black Treacle, Sea Salt, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate)], Milk Chocolate Curls (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavourings], Flaked Almonds (Nut) (3%), Hazelnut Halves (3%) .
Check ASDA Extra Special Sea Salted Caramel & Milk Chocolate Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Sea Salted Caramel & Milk Chocolate Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Purely Elizabeth Probiotic Granola, Grain Free, Chocolate Sea Salt + Probiotics
SEA SALT EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE 70% COCOA, STEVIA SWEETENED, SEA SALT
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Sea Salted Caramel & Milk Chocolate Granola is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


