Is ASDA Extra Special Sea Salted Caramel & Milk Chocolate Granola Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate curls
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Caramel Granola (91%) [Wholegrain Oat Flakes, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wholegrain Barley Flakes, Spelt Wheat Flakes, Hazelnut Halves, Flaked Almonds (Nut), Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Whole Milk, Sugar], Black Treacle, Sea Salt, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate)], Milk Chocolate Curls (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavourings], Flaked Almonds (Nut) (3%), Hazelnut Halves (3%) .

Check ASDA Extra Special Sea Salted Caramel & Milk Chocolate Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Sea Salted Caramel & Milk Chocolate Granola is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go