Is ASDA Extra Special Sea Salted Caramel & Milk Chocolate Granola Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- spelt wheat flakes
- wholegrain barley flakes
- wholegrain oat flakes
- flavouring
- flavourings
spelt wheat flakes
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Salted Caramel Granola (91%) [Wholegrain Oat Flakes, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wholegrain Barley Flakes, Spelt Wheat Flakes, Hazelnut Halves, Flaked Almonds (Nut), Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Whole Milk, Sugar], Black Treacle, Sea Salt, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate)], Milk Chocolate Curls (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavourings], Flaked Almonds (Nut) (3%), Hazelnut Halves (3%) .
Check ASDA Extra Special Sea Salted Caramel & Milk Chocolate Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Sea Salted Caramel & Milk Chocolate Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Purely Elizabeth Probiotic Granola, Grain Free, Chocolate Sea Salt + Probiotics
SEA SALT EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE 70% COCOA, STEVIA SWEETENED, SEA SALT
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Sea Salted Caramel & Milk Chocolate Granola is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


