Is ASDA Extra Special Sour Cherry Nougat Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- honey
- egg white powder
- lactose
- milk
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- lecithins
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Sour Cherries (16%) [Cherries, Glucose Syrup, Water, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavourings], Sour Cherry Paste (13%) [Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cherries (8%), Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Concentrated Blackcurrant Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Concentrated Black Carrot Juice, Flavourings, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Pectins)], Glucose Syrup, Honey, Almonds (Nut) (6%), Hazelnuts (6%), Corn Starch, Egg White Powder, Wafer [Potato Starch, Water], Flavourings .
Check ASDA Extra Special Sour Cherry Nougat Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Sour Cherry Nougat Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Hersheys Candy Bar, Milk Chocolate, Extra Large Size 4.4 oz (124 g)
Special K Bar Strawberry Chewy Pastry Crisps, 100 Calorie Snacks, 5.28 oz, 12 Count
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Sour Cherry Nougat Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


