Is ASDA Extra Special Sour Cherry Nougat Bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- whey powder
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Sour Cherries (16%) [Cherries, Glucose Syrup, Water, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavourings], Sour Cherry Paste (13%) [Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cherries (8%), Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Concentrated Blackcurrant Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Concentrated Black Carrot Juice, Flavourings, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Pectins)], Glucose Syrup, Honey, Almonds (Nut) (6%), Hazelnuts (6%), Corn Starch, Egg White Powder, Wafer [Potato Starch, Water], Flavourings .
Check ASDA Extra Special Sour Cherry Nougat Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Sour Cherry Nougat Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Hersheys Candy Bar, Milk Chocolate, Extra Large Size 4.4 oz (124 g)
Special K Bar Strawberry Chewy Pastry Crisps, 100 Calorie Snacks, 5.28 oz, 12 Count
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Sour Cherry Nougat Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


