Is ASDA Extra Special Sour Cherry Nougat Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Sour Cherries (16%) [Cherries, Glucose Syrup, Water, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavourings], Sour Cherry Paste (13%) [Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cherries (8%), Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Concentrated Blackcurrant Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Concentrated Black Carrot Juice, Flavourings, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Pectins)], Glucose Syrup, Honey, Almonds (Nut) (6%), Hazelnuts (6%), Corn Starch, Egg White Powder, Wafer [Potato Starch, Water], Flavourings .
Check ASDA Extra Special Sour Cherry Nougat Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Sour Cherry Nougat Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Hersheys Candy Bar, Milk Chocolate, Extra Large Size 4.4 oz (124 g)
Special K Bar Strawberry Chewy Pastry Crisps, 100 Calorie Snacks, 5.28 oz, 12 Count
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Sour Cherry Nougat Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


