Is ASDA Extra Special Spanish Chorizo Picante Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made with 134g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
made with 134g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork*, Salt, Smoked Paprika (3%), Cayenne Pepper (1%), Dextrose, Garlic, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Nutmeg, Oregano, *Made with 134g of Pork per 100g of finished product, Natural Edible Casing
Check ASDA Extra Special Spanish Chorizo Picante against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Spanish Chorizo Picante in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Valentina Sauce Hot Mexican Salsa Picante Extra Hot Bottle - 12.5 Oz
Trader Joe's Extra Virgin Spanish Olive Oil Spray
Plant-Based Proteins, Spanish Smoked "Chorizo"
King Oscar Special Royal Permission Skinless & Boneless Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Spanish Chorizo Picante is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


