Is ASDA Extra Special Spanish Chorizo Picante Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 134g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
made with 134g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork*, Salt, Smoked Paprika (3%), Cayenne Pepper (1%), Dextrose, Garlic, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Nutmeg, Oregano, *Made with 134g of Pork per 100g of finished product, Natural Edible Casing
Check ASDA Extra Special Spanish Chorizo Picante against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Spanish Chorizo Picante in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Valentina Sauce Hot Mexican Salsa Picante Extra Hot Bottle - 12.5 Oz
Trader Joe's Extra Virgin Spanish Olive Oil Spray
Plant-Based Proteins, Spanish Smoked "Chorizo"
King Oscar Special Royal Permission Skinless & Boneless Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Spanish Chorizo Picante is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


