No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is ASDA Extra Special Sunblush Tomatade Houmous Topped with Pesto Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas (46%) [Chickpeas, Water], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Seed Paste (6%), Basil in Sunflower Oil (5%) [Basil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates)], Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sundried Tomato Paste (3%) [Sundried Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sugar, Basil, Oregano, Garlic], Tomato Paste, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Parmesan Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk, Calfs' Rennet) (1%), Garlic Purée, Pine Nuts, SunBlush® Tomatade® (1%) [SunBlush® Tomatoes, Tomato Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Olive Oil, Salt, Oregano, Sugar, Garlic], Parsley, Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check ASDA Extra Special Sunblush Tomatade Houmous Topped with Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Sunblush Tomatade Houmous Topped with Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingLunchTopping