No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is ASDA Extra Special Sunblush Tomatade Houmous Topped with Pesto Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas (46%) [Chickpeas, Water], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Seed Paste (6%), Basil in Sunflower Oil (5%) [Basil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates)], Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sundried Tomato Paste (3%) [Sundried Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sugar, Basil, Oregano, Garlic], Tomato Paste, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Parmesan Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk, Calfs' Rennet) (1%), Garlic Purée, Pine Nuts, SunBlush® Tomatade® (1%) [SunBlush® Tomatoes, Tomato Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Olive Oil, Salt, Oregano, Sugar, Garlic], Parsley, Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check ASDA Extra Special Sunblush Tomatade Houmous Topped with Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Sunblush Tomatade Houmous Topped with Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingLunchTopping
Vegan? ASDA Extra Special Sunblush Tomatade Houmous Topped with Pesto | Spoonful