Is ASDA Extra Special Swiss Milk Chocolate Truffles 254g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • unsalted butter
  • milk chocolate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (47%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavourings], Ground Hazelnuts, Sugar, Salted Caramel Almond Nougat (6%) [Sugar, Almonds (Nut), Whole Milk Powder, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sea Salt, Glucose Syrup], Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Mass, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Lecithins)

Check ASDA Extra Special Swiss Milk Chocolate Truffles 254g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking