Is ASDA Extra Special The Belgian Biscuit Selection Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids 15% minimum
- milk solids 23% minimum
- whey powder
- milk chocolate
- unsalted butter
- single cream
- skimmed milk powder
- milk filling
- +5 more
milk solids 15% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
wheat flour, sugar, belgian milk chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins)), vegetable oils (palm, palm kernel, coconut, rapeseed), belgian dark chocolate, sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, anhydrous milk fat, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), belgian white chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), white filling, sugar, skimmed milk powder, sunflower oil, rapeseed oil, palm oil, lactose (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins)), milk filling, sugar, palm oil, sunflower oil, rapeseed oil, skimmed milk powder, lactose (milk), fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins)), crunchy cereals (rice flour, wheat gluten, salt, sugar, dextrose), sea salted caramel (glucose syrup, sugar, unsalted butter (milk), water, single cream (milk), palm kernel oil, palm oil, sea salt, emulsifier (soya lecithins)), pasteurised egg, coconut, invert sugar syrup, hazelnut filling (sugar, hazelnut paste, palm oil, palm kernel oil, skimmed milk powder, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), soya flour, hazelnut paste (sugar, hazelnuts), dextrose, egg white powder, caramelised almonds (almonds (nut), sugar), almonds (nut), whey powder (milk), whole milk powder, cocoa beans, caramelised hazelnuts (hazelnuts, sugar), dark chocolate of ghana (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), salt, skimmed milk powder, fat-reduced cocoa powder, cocoa powder, raising agents (sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates, diphosphates), flavouring, hazelnuts, wheat starch, emulsifier (soya lecithins), rapeseed oil, vanilla extract, cinnamon, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 31% minimum, milk solids 15% minimum, dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 46% minimum, white chocolate contains milk solids 23% minimum
Check ASDA Extra Special The Belgian Biscuit Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special The Belgian Biscuit Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Sargento Off the Block Shredded Cheese, Extra Sharp Cheddar, Off the Block, Traditional Cut
Private Selection Sourdough Extra Large Sandwich Buns
Green Giant Nibblers Corn On The Cob Mini Ears Extra Sweet - 12 Count
Chicken Of The Sea Sardines Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Just The Fun Part Waffle Cones Bite-Sized Real Belgian Chocolate
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special The Belgian Biscuit Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


