Is ASDA Extra Special The Belgian Biscuit Selection Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- flavouring
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
wheat flour, sugar, belgian milk chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins)), vegetable oils (palm, palm kernel, coconut, rapeseed), belgian dark chocolate, sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, anhydrous milk fat, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), belgian white chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), white filling, sugar, skimmed milk powder, sunflower oil, rapeseed oil, palm oil, lactose (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins)), milk filling, sugar, palm oil, sunflower oil, rapeseed oil, skimmed milk powder, lactose (milk), fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins)), crunchy cereals (rice flour, wheat gluten, salt, sugar, dextrose), sea salted caramel (glucose syrup, sugar, unsalted butter (milk), water, single cream (milk), palm kernel oil, palm oil, sea salt, emulsifier (soya lecithins)), pasteurised egg, coconut, invert sugar syrup, hazelnut filling (sugar, hazelnut paste, palm oil, palm kernel oil, skimmed milk powder, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), soya flour, hazelnut paste (sugar, hazelnuts), dextrose, egg white powder, caramelised almonds (almonds (nut), sugar), almonds (nut), whey powder (milk), whole milk powder, cocoa beans, caramelised hazelnuts (hazelnuts, sugar), dark chocolate of ghana (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), salt, skimmed milk powder, fat-reduced cocoa powder, cocoa powder, raising agents (sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates, diphosphates), flavouring, hazelnuts, wheat starch, emulsifier (soya lecithins), rapeseed oil, vanilla extract, cinnamon, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 31% minimum, milk solids 15% minimum, dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 46% minimum, white chocolate contains milk solids 23% minimum
Check ASDA Extra Special The Belgian Biscuit Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special The Belgian Biscuit Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 15 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sargento Off the Block Shredded Cheese, Extra Sharp Cheddar, Off the Block, Traditional Cut
Private Selection Sourdough Extra Large Sandwich Buns
Green Giant Nibblers Corn On The Cob Mini Ears Extra Sweet - 12 Count
Chicken Of The Sea Sardines Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Just The Fun Part Waffle Cones Bite-Sized Real Belgian Chocolate
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special The Belgian Biscuit Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


