Is ASDA Extra Special The Belgian Biscuit Selection Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 15% minimum
- whey powder
- pasteurised egg
- egg white powder
- whole milk powder
- single cream
- milk filling
- anhydrous milk fat
- milk chocolate
- dextrose
- belgian white chocolate
- white chocolate
- +6 more
milk solids 15% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
wheat flour, sugar, belgian milk chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins)), vegetable oils (palm, palm kernel, coconut, rapeseed), belgian dark chocolate, sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, anhydrous milk fat, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), belgian white chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), white filling, sugar, skimmed milk powder, sunflower oil, rapeseed oil, palm oil, lactose (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins)), milk filling, sugar, palm oil, sunflower oil, rapeseed oil, skimmed milk powder, lactose (milk), fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins)), crunchy cereals (rice flour, wheat gluten, salt, sugar, dextrose), sea salted caramel (glucose syrup, sugar, unsalted butter (milk), water, single cream (milk), palm kernel oil, palm oil, sea salt, emulsifier (soya lecithins)), pasteurised egg, coconut, invert sugar syrup, hazelnut filling (sugar, hazelnut paste, palm oil, palm kernel oil, skimmed milk powder, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), soya flour, hazelnut paste (sugar, hazelnuts), dextrose, egg white powder, caramelised almonds (almonds (nut), sugar), almonds (nut), whey powder (milk), whole milk powder, cocoa beans, caramelised hazelnuts (hazelnuts, sugar), dark chocolate of ghana (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), salt, skimmed milk powder, fat-reduced cocoa powder, cocoa powder, raising agents (sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates, diphosphates), flavouring, hazelnuts, wheat starch, emulsifier (soya lecithins), rapeseed oil, vanilla extract, cinnamon, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 31% minimum, milk solids 15% minimum, dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 46% minimum, white chocolate contains milk solids 23% minimum
Check ASDA Extra Special The Belgian Biscuit Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special The Belgian Biscuit Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sargento Off the Block Shredded Cheese, Extra Sharp Cheddar, Off the Block, Traditional Cut
Private Selection Sourdough Extra Large Sandwich Buns
Green Giant Nibblers Corn On The Cob Mini Ears Extra Sweet - 12 Count
Chicken Of The Sea Sardines Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Just The Fun Part Waffle Cones Bite-Sized Real Belgian Chocolate
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special The Belgian Biscuit Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


