Is Sargento Off the Block Shredded Cheese, Extra Sharp Cheddar, Off the Block, Traditional Cut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra-sharp cheddar offers pronounced tang and a firm, slightly crumbly texture that melts smoothly. Commonly used for melting on burgers, tacos, casseroles, mac and cheese, sandwiches, and salads. Customer reviews note bold flavor and good meltability, convenience of traditional cut shreds, with occasional remarks about variable moisture or minor clumping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Sargento Off the Block Shredded Cheese, Extra Sharp Cheddar, Off the Block, Traditional Cut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sargento Off the Block Shredded Cheese, Extra Sharp Cheddar, Off the Block, Traditional Cut is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake, Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingSandwich