Is ASDA Extra Special Tomato & Mascarpone Stir-In Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- using lamb's rennet
- ewe's milk
- milk
- pecorino romano cheese
- mascarpone cheese
using lamb's rennet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (19%), Mascarpone Cheese (Milk) (19%), Tomato Purée Concentrate (18%), Rapeseed Oil, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Ewe's Milk, using Lamb's Rennet) (5%), Sugar, Onions, Maize Starch, Salt, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Basil, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Concentrated Mushroom Juice, Flavourings, Concentrated Onion Juice, Dried Tomato, Dried Onion .
Check ASDA Extra Special Tomato & Mascarpone Stir-In Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Tomato & Mascarpone Stir-In Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Tomato & Mascarpone Stir-In Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


