Is ASDA Extra Special Traditional Tomato Passata Rustica Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- onion flavouring
onion flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
tomatoes, extra virgin olive oil, onion flavouring, acidity regulator (citric acid)
Check ASDA Extra Special Traditional Tomato Passata Rustica against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Traditional Tomato Passata Rustica in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce, 14 Ounce Jar
Prego Pasta Sauce, Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce, 67 Ounce Jar
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Organic Traditional Tomato & Basil Jar - 24 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Traditional Tomato Passata Rustica is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


