Is ASDA Extra Special Triple Chocolate Granola Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whole milk powder
- honey
- milk chocolate curls
- lecithins
- white chocolate rolls
- chocolate flavoured granola
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chocolate Flavoured Granola (90%) [Wholegrain Oat Flakes (64%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Honey, Cocoa Nibs, Sunflower Seed, Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Cocoa Powder, Pumpkin Seeds], Dark and White Chocolate Rolls (6%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Butterfat (Milk)], Milk Chocolate Curls (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring] .
Check ASDA Extra Special Triple Chocolate Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Triple Chocolate Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Triple Chocolate Granola is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


