Is ASDA Extra Special Vegan No Pigs in Blankets Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • wheat protein
  • wheat
  • barley
  • flavourings
  • yeast extract
  • smoke flavouring

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan Cocktail Sausages (71%) [Water, Sunflower Oil, Soya Bean Protein, Potato Flakes, Stabilisers (Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate), Flavourings, Pea Fibre, Peas, Salt, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Spices, Colour (Beetroot Red), Barley Malt Extract, Sage Powder, Spice Extracts, Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate]], Vegan Bacon (29%) [Water, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Protein, Maize Starch, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Konjac Gum, Xanthan Gum), Pea Protein, Stabilisers (Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate), Flavourings, Vegetable Fibre [Pea, Potato, Carrot], Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Cornflour, Smoke Flavouring, Maltodextrin, Barley Malt Extract, Plant, Vegetable and Fruit Extracts [Hibiscus Extract, Black Carrot Extract, Peach Concentrate, Orange Concentrate], Rapeseed Oil] .

Check ASDA Extra Special Vegan No Pigs in Blankets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Vegan No Pigs in Blankets is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece, Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunchSide Dish