Is ASDA Extra Special Yorkshire Bred Pepper & Thyme Pork Loin Medallions Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork loin
pork loin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork Loin (95%), Pepper and Thyme Smoked Salt Rub (2%) [Spices, Sugar, Smoked Salt, Green Peppers, Red Peppers, Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Thyme, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Maltodextrin, Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper Extract, Paprika Extract, Thyme Extract], Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates), Tapioca Starch, Spirit Vinegar Powder
Check ASDA Extra Special Yorkshire Bred Pepper & Thyme Pork Loin Medallions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Yorkshire Bred Pepper & Thyme Pork Loin Medallions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Yorkshire Bred Pepper & Thyme Pork Loin Medallions is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


