Is Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork broth
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose

pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lean center cut pork loin delivers mild, savory pork flavor with a firm yet tender texture that holds moisture when cooked properly. Commonly roasted, grilled, pan seared or sliced for sandwiches; shoppers note consistent portioning and tenderness, while some mention occasional dryness if overcooked and appreciation for easy preparation methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Broth, Cultured Dextrose (Contains Maltodextrin), Dried Vinegar, Flavor (Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Soybean Oil, Salt, Seasoning (Potato Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Cornstarch, Flavoring

Check Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet | Spoonful