Is Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork broth
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose

pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lean center cut pork loin delivers mild, savory pork flavor with a firm yet tender texture that holds moisture when cooked properly. Commonly roasted, grilled, pan seared or sliced for sandwiches; shoppers note consistent portioning and tenderness, while some mention occasional dryness if overcooked and appreciation for easy preparation methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Broth, Cultured Dextrose (Contains Maltodextrin), Dried Vinegar, Flavor (Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Soybean Oil, Salt, Seasoning (Potato Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Cornstarch, Flavoring

Check Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingLunchMeal Prep