Is ASDA Extra Special Yorkshire Bred Pepper & Thyme Pork Loin Medallions Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork loin

pork loin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Loin (95%), Pepper and Thyme Smoked Salt Rub (2%) [Spices, Sugar, Smoked Salt, Green Peppers, Red Peppers, Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Thyme, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Maltodextrin, Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper Extract, Paprika Extract, Thyme Extract], Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates), Tapioca Starch, Spirit Vinegar Powder

Check ASDA Extra Special Yorkshire Bred Pepper & Thyme Pork Loin Medallions against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Yorkshire Bred Pepper & Thyme Pork Loin Medallions is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavorySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSide Dish