Is ASDA Extra Tasty Chicken Breast Slices 160g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with 111g of chicken per 100g of finished product
  • chicken breast
  • potassium acetate

made with 111g of chicken per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast**, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cornflour, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Acetate, Acetic Acid), Red Bell Pepper Powder, Black Pepper, Parsley Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Caramelised Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract), **Made With 111g of Chicken per 100g of finished product

Check ASDA Extra Tasty Chicken Breast Slices 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingLunchMeal PrepSnacking