Is ASDA Farm Stores Unsmoked Gammon Joint Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (89%), Water, Salt, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)

Check ASDA Farm Stores Unsmoked Gammon Joint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Farm Stores Unsmoked Gammon Joint is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepCooking