Is ASDA Festive 6 Pork, Apple & Honey Stuffing Stars 300g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (66%), Bramley Apples (10%) [Bramley Apples (94%), Water], Water, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Dehydrated Apple (4%) [Apples, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)], Brown Sugar, Honey (2%), Sea Salt, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Sage, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Spices, Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)
Check ASDA Festive 6 Pork, Apple & Honey Stuffing Stars 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Festive 6 Pork, Apple & Honey Stuffing Stars 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jack Daniel's Tennessee Honey Pulled Pork, Seasoned & Fully Cooked
Sainsbury's Pork & Apple Cocktail Sausages, Taste the Difference x18 198g
Boar's Head All Natural Honey Crisp Apple Chicken Sausage
Pork Kodiak City Protein Packed Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon
CLASSIC CORN DOGS HOT DOGS MADE WITH TURKEY AND CHICKEN, PORK ADDED WRAPPED IN A HONEY SWEETENED BATTER, CLASSIC
About this product
Unknown · Piece


