Is Pork Kodiak City Protein Packed Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Apple-cinnamon instant oatmeal delivers a warm, spiced apple flavor with noticeable cinnamon notes and tender inclusions. Texture ranges from creamy to slightly chunky, according to preparational differences. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or snack; reviewers note convenience and overall warmth while some report variability in sweetness and inclusion distribution.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein isolate with sunflower lecithin
- milk protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Apple-cinnamon instant oatmeal delivers a warm, spiced apple flavor with noticeable cinnamon notes and tender inclusions. Texture ranges from creamy to slightly chunky, according to preparational differences. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or snack; reviewers note convenience and overall warmth while some report variability in sweetness and inclusion distribution.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, 100% whole grain rolled oats, cane sugar, pea protein concentrate with tapioca starch, apples, milk protein concentrate, whey protein isolate with sunflower lecithin, apple powder (apples, rice flour), milk protein isolate, cinnamon, sea salt, natural flavor. Contains milk. Due to processing on shared equipment, may contain trace amounts of egg, soy, tree nuts, and wheat.
Check Pork Kodiak City Protein Packed Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pork Kodiak City Protein Packed Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar, 12g Protein, 6 Packets
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed, Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal, 2.12 Oz
About this product
Grain · Flake


