Is Pork Kodiak City Protein Packed Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • 100% whole grain rolled oats
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

100% whole grain rolled oats
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Apple-cinnamon instant oatmeal delivers a warm, spiced apple flavor with noticeable cinnamon notes and tender inclusions. Texture ranges from creamy to slightly chunky, according to preparational differences. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or snack; reviewers note convenience and overall warmth while some report variability in sweetness and inclusion distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, 100% whole grain rolled oats, cane sugar, pea protein concentrate with tapioca starch, apples, milk protein concentrate, whey protein isolate with sunflower lecithin, apple powder (apples, rice flour), milk protein isolate, cinnamon, sea salt, natural flavor. Contains milk. Due to processing on shared equipment, may contain trace amounts of egg, soy, tree nuts, and wheat.

Check Pork Kodiak City Protein Packed Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking
Gluten Free? Pork Kodiak City Protein Packed Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon | Spoonful