Is ASDA Festive Blossom Honey Roast Ham Joint 1kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • made with 102g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • pork

made with 102g of pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork*, Orange Blossom Honey (4%), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Lactate, Sodium Acetates), Sea Salt, Brown Sugar [White Sugar, Cane Molasses], Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Polyphosphates, Diphosphates), Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), *Made with 102g of Pork per 100g of finished product

Check ASDA Festive Blossom Honey Roast Ham Joint 1kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSide Dish