Is Land O'Frost Premium Lunchmeat Sliced Smoked Honey Ham - 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Land O'Frost Premium Lunchmeat Sliced Smoked Honey Ham 16 oz is a delicious and convenient option for quick sandwiches and wraps. It is fully cooked and ready to eat, making it a convenient choice for those on the go. With 8 grams of protein and 5 grams of fat per 4 slice serving, it provides a wholesome protein option. Reviewers rave about the ham's great taste and value, making it a must-try for any ham lover. It is also praised for its low calorie content. However, it is worth noting that reviewers mention a high sodium and fat calorie ratio. Overall, Land O'Frost Premium Lunchmeat Sliced Smoked Honey Ham 16 oz offers a tasty and convenient lunch option with positive feedback from reviewers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ham cured with water
- dextrose
- of cured vinegar
ham cured with water
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Land O'Frost Premium Lunchmeat Sliced Smoked Honey Ham 16 oz is a delicious and convenient option for quick sandwiches and wraps. It is fully cooked and ready to eat, making it a convenient choice for those on the go. With 8 grams of protein and 5 grams of fat per 4 slice serving, it provides a wholesome protein option. Reviewers rave about the ham's great taste and value, making it a must-try for any ham lover. It is also praised for its low calorie content. However, it is worth noting that reviewers mention a high sodium and fat calorie ratio. Overall, Land O'Frost Premium Lunchmeat Sliced Smoked Honey Ham 16 oz offers a tasty and convenient lunch option with positive feedback from reviewers.
Ingredients
Ham Cured With Water, Honey, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Cured Vinegar, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Nitrite, Ham Cured With Water, Sodium Nitrite
Check Land O'Frost Premium Lunchmeat Sliced Smoked Honey Ham - 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O'Frost Premium Lunchmeat Sliced Smoked Honey Ham - 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Where to buy
Land O'Frost Premium Lunchmeat Sliced Smoked Honey Ham - 16 oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


