Is ASDA Festive Cheese Selection Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar with apple
- milk
- smoky chipotle cheddar
- wensleydale cheese
- pasteurised milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar with pickled onion
cheddar with apple
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cheddar with Pickled Onion [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Vinegar, Pickled Silverskin Onions (5%), Dried Onion (3%), Chives (2%) Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)] Wensleydale with Mince Pie Flavours [Wensleydale Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Candied Orange Peel (9%) [Orange Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Candied Lemon Peel (9%) [Lemon Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Raisins (6%), Muscovado Sugar, Brandy (3%), Cinnamon, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)] Smoky Chipotle Cheddar [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Chilli Jam (7%) [Sugar, Chillies, Red Peppers, White Wine Vinegar, White Onions, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt], Chipotle Chilli Flakes (1%), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)] Cheddar with Apple, Sage and Onion [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Apple (7%) [Apples, Antioxidant (Sulphur Dioxide)], Concentrated Apple Juice (5%), Dried Onion (3%), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Dried Sage]
Check ASDA Festive Cheese Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Festive Cheese Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Festive Cheese Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece


