Is Asda Festive Chicken, Sage & Cranberry Poppers with a Cranberry Sauce Dip 82g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken extract
  • chicken breast
  • dextrose
  • dextrose monohydrate
  • calcium carbonate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (41%), Cranberry Sauce (29%) [Cranberryy, Sugar, Water, Plums, Cornflour, Plum Juice Concentrate, Red Wine Vinegar, Sunflower Oil], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Onions, Cranberry, Water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Dextrose Monohydrate, Maize Flour, Sage, Salt, Lemon Zest, Honey, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Chicken Extract, Parsley, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Black Pepper, Paprika, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Maize Starch, Sunflower Oil, Chicken Fat, Colour (Plain Caramel), Maltodextrin, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Cornflour, Turmeric, Dextrose, Black Pepper Extract, Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Extracts of Rosemary)

Check Asda Festive Chicken, Sage & Cranberry Poppers with a Cranberry Sauce Dip 82g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousFruitySweet
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Asda Festive Chicken, Sage & Cranberry Poppers with a Cranberry Sauce Dip 82g | Spoonful