Is ASDA Free From Free From by 4 Chocolate Cake Bars 120g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Four individually wrapped chocolate cake bars deliver a moist, soft crumb with a pronounced cocoa taste and light coating; texture is cake-like yet slightly dense. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with tea or coffee. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, portability, and minor occasional crumbliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Dark Chocolate (35%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Icing Sugar, Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Soya Flour, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Brown Flax Seeds, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Psyllium Husk Powder, Colour (Carotenes)

Check ASDA Free From Free From by 4 Chocolate Cake Bars 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go