Is ASDA Free From 4 Chocolate Mini Logs 176g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Individually portioned mini chocolate-covered sponge cakes offer rich cocoa flavor and a soft, airy texture with a smooth outer coating and creamy center; commonly enjoyed as a snack, dessert, or lunchbox treat. Reviewers often mention satisfying taste, convenient packaging, consistent portioning, and occasional variability in freshness or sweetness and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar, Chocolate (13%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Icing Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Ground Almonds (Nut), Palm Oil, Wholegrain Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Acidity Regulators (Ascorbic Acid, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Dextrose, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cornflour, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA Free From 4 Chocolate Mini Logs 176g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From 4 Chocolate Mini Logs 176g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking