Is ASDA Free From 4 Chocolate Mini Logs 176g Vegetarian?
Description
Individually portioned mini chocolate-covered sponge cakes offer rich cocoa flavor and a soft, airy texture with a smooth outer coating and creamy center; commonly enjoyed as a snack, dessert, or lunchbox treat. Reviewers often mention satisfying taste, convenient packaging, consistent portioning, and occasional variability in freshness or sweetness and availability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Individually portioned mini chocolate-covered sponge cakes offer rich cocoa flavor and a soft, airy texture with a smooth outer coating and creamy center; commonly enjoyed as a snack, dessert, or lunchbox treat. Reviewers often mention satisfying taste, convenient packaging, consistent portioning, and occasional variability in freshness or sweetness and availability.
Ingredients
Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar, Chocolate (13%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Icing Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Ground Almonds (Nut), Palm Oil, Wholegrain Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Acidity Regulators (Ascorbic Acid, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Dextrose, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cornflour, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check ASDA Free From 4 Chocolate Mini Logs 176g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From 4 Chocolate Mini Logs 176g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Free From 4 Chocolate Mini Logs 176g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


