Is Asda Free From 4 Mini Frieda Caterpillar Cakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small novelty mini cakes offer a sweet, chocolatey coating, soft sponge and creamy center; texture contrasts between smooth icing and moist cake. Often used for kids' parties, snacks or lunchbox treats. Customer reviews note child appeal and convenience, while mentioning occasional inconsistency in decoration, portion size and sweetness level overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
- glycerol
- lecithins
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small novelty mini cakes offer a sweet, chocolatey coating, soft sponge and creamy center; texture contrasts between smooth icing and moist cake. Often used for kids' parties, snacks or lunchbox treats. Customer reviews note child appeal and convenience, while mentioning occasional inconsistency in decoration, portion size and sweetness level overall.
Ingredients
Couverture Chocolate (26%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Rice Syrup Powder, Chickpea Concentrate, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Icing Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (11%) [Cocoa Mass Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins). Flavouring), Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, White Choc (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavourings), Multi-Coloured Sugar Decorations (2%) [Sugar, Rice Flour, Coconut Oil, Shea Oil, Water, Thickener (Cellulose Gum), Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Spirulina, Radish, Apple, Blackcurrant), Flavouring, Colours (Lutein, Paprika Extract, Curcumin)], Sunflower Oil, Soya Flour, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Raising Agents (Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Brown Flax Seeds, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Psyllium Husk Powder, Colour (Carotenes)
Check Asda Free From 4 Mini Frieda Caterpillar Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asda Free From 4 Mini Frieda Caterpillar Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Drizzilicious S'mores 10 Pack | Mini Snack Chocolate Rice Cakes | Air Popped Chia, Quinoa, Flax Smore Snacks
Kellogg's Breakfast Cereal in a Cup, Frosted Mini-Wheats, Original, Low Fat, Made from 100% Whole Grain, Single Serve, 2.5 oz Cup
Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack Mini Muffins (blueberry)
Drizzilicious Mini Rice Cakes Reimagined Cookies & Cream Bites
Drizzilicious Mini Rice Cakes Reimagined Pumpkin Spice Bites
About this product
Snack · Piece


