Is Exceptional by ASDA Free From Sticky Toffee Billionaire's Tarts 180g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerol
- humectant
- dextrose
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- +2 more
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Sticky Toffee Sauce (11%) [Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Black Treacle [Cane Molasses, Invert Sugar Syrup], Cocoa Butter, Rice Flour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids), Fructose, Dextrose, Cornflour, Flavourings, Humectant (Glycerol), Rice Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Water, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Oligofructose, Rapeseed Oil, Dates (5%), Ground Almonds (Nut), Sugar, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Wholegrain Rice Flour, Pecan Nuts (2%), Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides)
Check Exceptional by ASDA Free From Sticky Toffee Billionaire's Tarts 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Free From Sticky Toffee Billionaire's Tarts 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


