Is ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Chocolate Rocky Roads Squares 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Deep, rich sweetness combines with chewy, slightly crumbly clusters and contrasting crunchy bits for a mixed-texture treat often eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or casual sharing item. Reviewers commonly note satisfying richness, variable chunk size, and occasional uneven distribution of mix-ins when commenting on taste and mouthfeel and texture.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Description
Deep, rich sweetness combines with chewy, slightly crumbly clusters and contrasting crunchy bits for a mixed-texture treat often eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or casual sharing item. Reviewers commonly note satisfying richness, variable chunk size, and occasional uneven distribution of mix-ins when commenting on taste and mouthfeel and texture.
Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate (28%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Sultanas (10%), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Pink Marshmallow (5%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Hydrolysed Rice Protein, Flavouring, Colour (Beetroot Red)], Water, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Chocolate Rocky Roads Squares 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Chocolate Rocky Roads Squares 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Chocolate Rocky Roads Squares 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


