Is Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Caramel Filling, 5.32 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • natural and artificial flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Caramel Filling is a delightful treat featuring slow-melted milk chocolate and a luscious caramel center. The 532 oz pack offers an abundance of these delectable squares. Known for its great taste, this chocolate is highly regarded by many who have experienced it. With its rich flavor and smooth texture, Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Caramel Filling is a delightful indulgence that is sure to satisfy any chocolate lover's cravings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Sorbitol, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid And Tbhq As, Vanilla

Check Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Caramel Filling, 5.32 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Caramel Filling, 5.32 oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go