Is ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Chocolate Rocky Roads Squares 150g Gluten Free?
Description
Deep, rich sweetness combines with chewy, slightly crumbly clusters and contrasting crunchy bits for a mixed-texture treat often eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or casual sharing item. Reviewers commonly note satisfying richness, variable chunk size, and occasional uneven distribution of mix-ins when commenting on taste and mouthfeel and texture.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Description
Deep, rich sweetness combines with chewy, slightly crumbly clusters and contrasting crunchy bits for a mixed-texture treat often eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or casual sharing item. Reviewers commonly note satisfying richness, variable chunk size, and occasional uneven distribution of mix-ins when commenting on taste and mouthfeel and texture.
Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate (28%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Sultanas (10%), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Pink Marshmallow (5%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Hydrolysed Rice Protein, Flavouring, Colour (Beetroot Red)], Water, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Chocolate Rocky Roads Squares 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Chocolate Rocky Roads Squares 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Chocolate Rocky Roads Squares 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


