Is Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel Squares Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth milk chocolate encases a soft, golden caramel center, offering a creamy, slightly chewy texture and pronounced sweet flavor. Consumers commonly enjoy these individually wrapped squares as everyday snacks, movie treats, party favors or holiday gifts; reviews frequently note quality, rich taste, and occasional comments about sweetness and portion size.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth milk chocolate encases a soft, golden caramel center, offering a creamy, slightly chewy texture and pronounced sweet flavor. Consumers commonly enjoy these individually wrapped squares as everyday snacks, movie treats, party favors or holiday gifts; reviews frequently note quality, rich taste, and occasional comments about sweetness and portion size.
Ingredients
Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Unsweetened Chocolate, Palm Oil, Butter (cream, Salt), Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, And Green Tea To Preserve Freshness), Salt, Vanilla Extract. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel Squares is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


