Is Ghirardelli Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ghirardelli chocolate squares dark chocolate mint are a decadent treat made with high quality ingredients. The smooth chocolate is complemented by a mint filling that is equally indulgent. Each square is individually wrapped, and people appreciate that the chocolate comes in small packets. These chocolate squares are known for their rich flavor and luxurious taste.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- milk fat
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ghirardelli chocolate squares dark chocolate mint are a decadent treat made with high quality ingredients. The smooth chocolate is complemented by a mint filling that is equally indulgent. Each square is individually wrapped, and people appreciate that the chocolate comes in small packets. These chocolate squares are known for their rich flavor and luxurious taste.
Ingredients
Sugar, unsweetened chocolate, beet syrup, palm oil, tapioca syrup, cocoa butter, milk fat, corn syrup, water, soy lecithin, extracts of oregano, flaxseed, plum, and green tea (to preserve freshness), peppermint oil, vanilla extract, agar.
Check Ghirardelli Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


