Is ASDA Free From 4 Triple Chocolate Caramel Brownies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate chunks

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Caramel (22%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Milk, Sugar], Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring (contains Caffeine), Colour (Carotenes)], Sugar, Dark Chocolate (17%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Flavouring], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Milk Chocolate Chunks (5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], White Chocolate (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Salt, Cornflour, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Hydroxide), *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA Free From 4 Triple Chocolate Caramel Brownies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go