Is ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Brownie Slices 148g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • gram flour
  • flavouring
  • rice syrup

gram flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavour and a moist, fudgy texture characterize these individually portioned brownie slices, commonly eaten as snacks or dessert accompaniments. Shoppers note consistent chocolate intensity and convenient packaging, while some mention occasional variation in density and occasional crumbling. They’re frequently warmed briefly or served with ice cream or alone.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (14%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)], Rapeseed Oil, Dark Chocolate Chips (6%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)], Rice Flour, Cocoa Butter*, Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Mass*, Corn Fibre, Rice Syrup, Maize Starch, Water, Gram Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Citrus Fibre, Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Brownie Slices 148g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Brownie Slices 148g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go