Is ASDA Free From 5 Chocolate Rocky Roads Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithins

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Dark Chocolate (20%) [cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Sultanas (12%), Rapeseed Oil, Glace Cherries (7%) [cherries, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Colour (anthocyanins)], Invert Sugar Syrup, Pink Marshmallow (5%) [glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Gelling Agent (carrageenan), Maize Starch, Hydrolysed Rice Protein, Flavouring, Colour (beetroot Red), Stabiliser (polyphosphates)], Maize Starch, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Colour (carotenes). Contains Soya.

Check ASDA Free From 5 Chocolate Rocky Roads against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go