Is ASDA Free From 6 Assorted Jam Tart Cakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonates
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +1 more

fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Six mini tarts with assorted sweet fillings offering varied fruity flavors and a balance of syrupy centers and rich, crumbly pastry; textures range from crisp edges to softer centers. Commonly eaten as afternoon snacks, dessert accompaniments, or packed lunches. Reviewers often note fruitiness and convenient single-serve portions for casual gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Palm Oil, Raspberry Jam (12%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Raspberry Concentrate, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Apricot Jam (12%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Apricot Purée, Water, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Curcumin)], Blackcurrant Jam (12%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Apple Concentrate, Blackcurrant Purée, Colours (Anthocyanins, Curcumin), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Apple Purée, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Maize Flour, Egg, Sugar Beet Fibre, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates, Calcium Carbonates), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Fatty Acids .

Check ASDA Free From 6 Assorted Jam Tart Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From 6 Assorted Jam Tart Cakes is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast