Is ASDA Free From 6 Victoria Sponge Cakes Soy Free?
Description
Light, sweet sponge with a layered centre offers a soft, slightly crumbly texture that suits afternoon tea, dessert plates, or children’s parties. Reviewers commonly note pleasant, straightforward flavor, convenient packaging and occasional variability in moistness and size, with some finding them drier or less fresh compared with homemade alternatives, though.
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya flour
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Light, sweet sponge with a layered centre offers a soft, slightly crumbly texture that suits afternoon tea, dessert plates, or children’s parties. Reviewers commonly note pleasant, straightforward flavor, convenient packaging and occasional variability in moistness and size, with some finding them drier or less fresh compared with homemade alternatives, though.
Ingredients
Frosting [Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colour (Carotenes)], Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Rice Starch, Rice Flour, Raspberry Jam (5%) [Sugar, Raspberry Purée, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid. Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Humectant (Glycerol), Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates), Milk Protein, Sweet Dusting [Dextrose, Cornflour, Palm Oil], Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Palm Fat, Soya Flour
Check ASDA Free From 6 Victoria Sponge Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From 6 Victoria Sponge Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Where to buy
ASDA Free From 6 Victoria Sponge Cakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


