Is ASDA Free From 8 Spiced Latte Shortbread Rounds 150g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Maize Starch, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Flavourings, Cinnamon Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Coriander, Cloves, Colours (Annatto Bixin, Curcumin, Carotenes), Nutmeg, Cassia (Cinnamon)
Check ASDA Free From 8 Spiced Latte Shortbread Rounds 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From 8 Spiced Latte Shortbread Rounds 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SPICED APPLE CIDER 100% JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, SPICED APPLE CIDER
Tesco Free From Bacon Rashers Snacks 150g
Morrisons Free From Chocolate Chip Vegan Shortbread
Oregon Chai The Original Chai Tea Latte Mix 3 Pound, Bulk Powdered Spiced Black Tea Latte Mix For Home Use, Café, Food Service
ASDA Free From Free From by Red Pesto 190g
About this product
Cookie · Piece


