Is ASDA Free From Free From by 6 Milk Chocolate Rice Cakes 100g Dairy Free?
Description
Asda Free From Belgian Milk Chocolate Rice Cakes have received positive feedback from reviewers. They are described as very tasty, satisfying, crispy, and slightly chocolaty. Reviewers also commend the chocolate coating, stating that it enhances the overall taste. However, some reviewers find the cakes to be expensive. Additionally, there is a demand for these cakes in the U.S., as reviewers express a desire to find them there. Overall, these rice cakes offer a delicious and indulgent snack option for those looking for a gluten-free and dairy-free treat.
Why it's not dairy free
- dried whole milk
- milk chocolate
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Asda Free From Belgian Milk Chocolate Rice Cakes have received positive feedback from reviewers. They are described as very tasty, satisfying, crispy, and slightly chocolaty. Reviewers also commend the chocolate coating, stating that it enhances the overall taste. However, some reviewers find the cakes to be expensive. Additionally, there is a demand for these cakes in the U.S., as reviewers express a desire to find them there. Overall, these rice cakes offer a delicious and indulgent snack option for those looking for a gluten-free and dairy-free treat.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (55%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Brown Rice (45%)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by 6 Milk Chocolate Rice Cakes 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by 6 Milk Chocolate Rice Cakes 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by 6 Milk Chocolate Rice Cakes 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


